Elucidation of the pathogenesis of kidney disease via epigenetic responses against hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NANGAKU Masaomi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90311620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGI Reiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (50232509)
WADA Takehiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90447409)
TANAKA Tetsuhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (90508079)
OHSE Takamoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (10568447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Tatsuhiko  東京大学, 先端科学技術センター, 教授 (90170266)
ABURATANI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術センター, 教授 (10202657)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低酸素 / HIF / エピジェネティックス / エピゲノム / ヒストン修飾 / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎細胞癌 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate a pathogenic role of epigenetic changes in the kidney in vivo, we tried to optimize experimental conditions to perform ChIP-seq of organs. We attempted to perform PAT-ChIP utilizing laser capture microdissection. However, we could not obtain RNA with the quality high enough for ChIP analysis. We finally decided to perform ChIP of the whole kidney with expectation that the results should reflect change of the tubules, which comprise most of the kidney. We employed a kidney fibrosis model that develops long after transient acute kidney injury by ischemia/reperfusion. We found that fibrotic conditions alter by treatment of compounds that regulate histone modifications.