Elucidation of mineralocorticoid receptor/ glucocorticoid receptor paradox and its application to kidney disease therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Miki  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60302733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉱質コルチコイド受容体 / 糖質コルチコイド受容体 / Rac1 / 足細胞 / 蛋白尿 / メタボリックシンドローム / マクロファージ / 心筋細胞 / ポドサイト障害 / ポドサイト / 遠位尿細管細胞 / ChIP-seq / メサンギウム細胞 / 肥満糖尿病 / 糸球体足細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / RhoGDIα / 慢性炎症 / アルブミン尿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the mechanisms of Rac1-MR signaling in target organ injury in rodents. Podocyte-specific Rac1 activation mice as well as Rac1 KO mice spontaneously developed podocyte injury, albuminuria, and glomerulosclerosis. Rac1 activity was correlated with MR activity and organ protective response of MR antagonist. Myeloid-specific and cardiomyocyte-specific Rac1/MR KO mice were protected against renal and cardiac injury. Activation of Rac1/MR was demonstrated in obese diabetic KKAy mice, TAC-induced cardiac injury, AngII/salt-induced renal injury, and senescence-associated skin injury models.