Novel strategy for the treatment of active nephritis using secreted FSP1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IWANO Masayuki  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (20275324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hideki  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20283187)
OKADA Hirokazu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60233342)
NAKATANI Kimihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80398445)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFSP1 / ポドサイト / TLR4 / 治療薬 / 糸球体腎炎 / メサンギウム細胞 / 半月体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FSP1-positive podocytes were observed in active glomerular damage. In this study, we investigated whether secreted FSP1 from podocytes has some biological effects on mesangial cells in vitro and in vivo. We generated recombinant FSP1 (rFSP1) by the standard method. rFSP1 inhibited LPS-induced TNF-α, IL-6, and MCP-1 production and mRNA expression in cultured mesangial cells. LPS injection induced glomerular TNF-αmRNA expression in vivo and this induction was significantly inhibited by the peritoneal injection of rFSP1. Next, we generated transgenic mice (FSP1.TG) in which podocyte-specific overexpressions of FSP1 were observed. LPS-induced glomerular TNF-α expression in FSP1.TG mice was significantly suppressed as compared with control wild mice. These results suggest that secreted FSP1 has renoprotective effects and plays a role in podocyte-mesangial crosstalk.