Identification and characterization of a membrane protein TRAP involved in Fanconi syndrome like symptoms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Yoshikatsu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60204533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大垣 隆一  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20467525)
永森 收志  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90467572)
奥田 傑  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50511846)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎臓学 / 腎生理学 / トランスポーター / 腎生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a novel membrane protein TRAP, which was specifically localized at luminal membrane of renal proximal tubules. It's KO mice showed Fanconi syndrome-like symptoms such as glucosuria, aminoaciduria and uricosuria. TRAP was co-expressed with various renal transporters. Proteomics analysis showed that TRAP interacts directly with those transporters to regulate their localization at luminal membrane of renal proximal tubules. TRAP KO mice did not maintaine normal distribution of transporters at luminal membrane. These data suggest that TRAP can regulate multiple transporters of renal proximal tubules by affecting their localization at luminal membrane.
Our results indicate that TRAP can be a new candidate gene responsible for Fanconi syndrome. They, furthermore, suggest a novel mechanism to integrate multiple transporters in solute transport.