Comprehensive understanding of pathophysiology of Chronic Kidney Disease and its association of Cardiovascular Disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA NAOKI  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Minoru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449891)
HARUNA Yoshisuke  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40341094)
KUWABARA Atsunori  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50368627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / アルブミン尿 / 内皮機能障害 / 酸化ストレス / 一酸化窒素 / in vivo imaging / 加齢 / ミトコンドリア / 内皮障害 / eNOS / 糖尿病性腎症 / 心血管病 / 糸球体 / in vivo imaging法 / GTP-CH1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) have a high risk of developing of end stage renal disease, cardiovascular disease (CVD)、 and cognitive impairment as well. A wide range of pathophysiological pathways have been suggested to be implicated in this association. Endothelial dysfunction has been speculated to be a possible link between CKD and CVD. To test this hypothesis, we have successfully developed the novel in vivo imaging technique with multi-photon laser microscopy, which enabled us to examine the alterations in microcirculation and permeability in the kidney vasculatures. We have elucidated that endothelial injuries is deeply associated with the development of albuminuria, a hall mark of CKD.
Taken all these data together, we have identified that endothelial dysfunction plays a pivotal role as a common link of CKD and CVD. Therefore, endothelial dysfunction is a critical target for the prevention of development of CVD and also progression of CKD as well.