The role and mechanisms of TORC and HDAC signaling pathway and therapeutic new-class small compounds for neurological disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
sasaki tsutomu  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20534879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) kitagawa kazuo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70301257) nagaoka yasuo  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (90243039)
takemori hiroshi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤, 健康・栄養研究所, プロジェクトリーダー (90273672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) mochiduki hideki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90230044) uesato shinnichi  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (50111969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳虚血 / シグナルトランスダクション / CREB / SIK(塩誘導性キナーゼ) / HDAC(ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素) / パーキンソン病 / HDAC阻害剤 / 創薬 / CRTC / SIK(塩誘導性キナーゼ) / HDAC / アポトーシス / CREB / エピゲノム / TORC / 低分子化合物 / 神経疾患 / 脳卒中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although patients suffering from neurological disease including both neurodegenerative disease and stroke will increase dramatically in the coming years, there are currently a few effective drugs for neuronal protection and disease-modifying therapy. To provide new therapies to overcome these disease, we have examined both roles and mechanisms of salt-inducible kinase (SIK)-CREB-CRTC signaling and both histone deacetylases (HDACs) - histone acetylation. These cascade has been attributed to both not only neuronal injury but also inflammation in many neurological diseases. Among the original HDAC inhibitor library, we identified a novel HDAC1/2 isoform-specific inhibitor for Parkinson's disease and stroke. The isoform selective inhibition of HDAC may pave the way to new strategies for neurological disease.