Research on molecular pathogenesis and next-generation therapeutic agent for dystonia-parkinsonism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAJI Ryuji  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00214304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARAI Toshitaka  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (50614137)
GOTO Satoshi  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 特任教授 (50240916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジストニア / A2-NTX / ストリオゾーム / 基底核 / ボツリヌス毒素 / ジストニア / ストリオゾーム / ボツリヌス毒素 / ゾルピデム / DYT6 / GLUD1 / DYT6 / GLUD1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed genetic testing for the currently-known DYT genes and found mutations in 18 out of 61 cases (29.5%). Whole exome sequencing in two patients demonstrated a new candidate gene for dystonia, which is related to epigenetics. We are now analysing the biological abnormalities using conditional knock-out mice. In the study of DYT1 model mice, we found a down-regulation of mu-opioid receptor dominant in striosome, and are now confirming this using neuronal cell culture. As for A2NTX, the next generation botulinum toxin with high safety and efficacy than onabotulinumtoxinA (BOTOX), we finalized the patent applications all over the world by adding animal and human data.