Autophagy lysosomal dysfunction associate with the pathogenesis of early onset Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Nobutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80218510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shigeto  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00445537)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝性パーキンソン病 / タンパク質分解 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / リソソーム / PINK1 / Parkin / ATP13A2 / タンパク分解 / レトロマー / VPS35 / パーキンソン病 / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, the pathology of Parkinson disease(PD) has been implicated in oxidative damage and mitochondrial dysfunction, which are probably induced by both genetic predisposition and environmental factors. Recent discovery of genes associated with the etiology of familial PD has emphasized the role of autophagy lysosomal system. PINK1, Parkin and ATP13A2 have been identified as the causal genes responsible for hereditary early onset PD. Mechanistic insights into mitochondrial quality control mediated by PINK1 and Parkin have been revealed. In the process of mitochondria degradation (mitophagy), PINK1 dependent phosphorylation of Parkin is essential for accelerating E3 ligase activity of Parkin. On the other hands, ATP13A2 localizes in lysosome and regulates enzyme activity including cathepsin D. Autophagy lysosomal dysfunction may be the common pathogenesis of early onset PD.