Analysis of negative regulators of B lymphocyte responses to glycoconjugates in neuroimmunological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Susumu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90195438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIGOH Kazumasa  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50319688)
HIRANO Makito  近畿大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (50347548)
MIYAMOTO Katsuichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50388526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBATA Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・疾患生命科学研究部, 教授 (80197756)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖鎖 / 自己免疫 / 神経疾患 / 糖脂質 / ガングリオシド / 硫酸化糖脂質 / 脱髄 / ギラン・バレー症候群 / シアル酸 / ミエリン / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene analysis of the molecules regulating immunological reactions to glycoconjugates were investigated in neuroimmunological diseases with anti-glycolipid antibodies. Mutations were detected in such molecules specifically in some cases of Guillain-Barre syndrome (GBS). Patients with CIDP having antibodies to LM1-associated antigens rarely had cranial neuropathies and frequently had ataxia. GBS cases with antibodies to Gal-C, a myelin antigen, more frequently were classified as demyelinating type. In IgM paraproteinemic neuropathies, specificities of IgM M-proteins were associated with the clinical features.