Elucidation of pathogenic mechanisms and developing new therapies of myasthenia gravis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMOTO KAZUHIRO  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (40284400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shuuichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30508677)
EDAMATSU Midori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10735343)
MIYAZAKI Tsuyoshi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50376480)
KOSHI Katsuo  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20710057)
久保 幸穂  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 助手 (00280769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Tetsuro  独立行政法人国立病院機構宇多野病院, 神経内科, 院長 (50426508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / 神経筋シナプス / 自己抗体 / MuSK / 疾患モデル / LRP4 / muscle-specifc kinase / 疾患モデル動物 / ラパマイシン / 3,4-DAP / Th2 / プロテアソーム / IgG4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.Some patients with myasthenia gravis (MG) caused by antibodies against muscle-specific kinase (MuSK; MuSKMG) apparently do not respond to immunosuppressive therapy and rapidly progress to life-threatening muscle atrophy. In addition, long-term administration of corticosteroids, which are first-line treatment of MG, is frequently responsible for severe adverse effect. We found that rapamycin treatment suppressed occurrence of MG-like phenotypes, including weight loss and significant decrement of compound muscle action potentials with the histological evidence. Rapamycin may be useful as an immunomodulation drug of MG.
2. We generated a murine model of MG caused by anti-Lrp4 antibodies via active immunization of LRP4 protein, providing the evidence for the pathogenicity of anti-Lrp4 antibodies. We expect our approach and the model will be of value to the MG research community, helping to accelerate development of therapeutic candidates for clinical translation.