Project/Area Number |
24390230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASHI Matsuzaka 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70400679)
YOSHIMI Nakagawa 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80361351)
NAOYA Yahagi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60420246)
石井 清朗 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80419150)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脂肪酸 / インスリン感受性 / 精神神経疾患 / インスリン抵抗性 / インスリン分泌 / 炎症 / 糖尿病 / 肝臓 / 膵β細胞 / 脳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elovl6 is a microsomal enzyme involved in the elongation of saturated and monounsaturated FAs with 12, 14, and 16 carbons. In this research, we generated liver-specific Elovl6 deficient mice (LKO) and brain-specific Elovl6 deficient mice (BKO), and aimed to elucidate the role of Elovl6 in the liver and brain. High carbohydrate diet-feeding in LKO mice caused lower blood glucose and higher insulin sensitivity than those of flox mice. BKO mice showed increased brain weight, decreased neural precursors, decreased spine density, and memory impairment. These results suggest that undarstanding of tissue or cell specific role of Elovl6 may provide a novel therapeutic approach for treating lifestyle-related disease and mental and neurological disorders based on control of fatty acid composition.