Molecular clarification of trans-differentiation to brown adipocytes through the action of soluble receptor LR11
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionToho University (2013-2014)
Chiba University (2012)
Principal Investigator
BUJO Hideaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80291300)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLR11 / 脂肪細胞 / 褐色 / エネルギー産生 / トランスディファレンシエーション / 糖尿病 / 可溶性 / 白血病 / アルツハイマー病 / 褐色細胞 / 分化 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of study is to clarify the physiological significance of and molecular mechanism underlying the trans-differentiation of brown from white adipocytes in LR11-deficent mice, together with the analyses of LR11-overexpressing hematological cells and LR11-decreasing neuronal tissues. Our findings demonstrate that the soluble form of LR11 (sLR11) suppresses thermogenesis in adipose tissue in a cell autonomous manner. Mice lacking LR11 were protected from diet-induced obesity due to increased browning of white adipose tissue and hyper-metabolism. In addition, the shedding of LR11 is regulated by proteinase with other molecules, and the soluble form and the left intracellular form may function as independent molecules for the regulation of cell phenotype. Thus, the regulation of slR11 production is expected as a novel target for developing strategies to treat obesity and diabetes.