The role of endothelial IRS in the regulation of glucose uptake by muscle during exercise and arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Naoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50396719)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインスリン受容体基質 / 血管内皮細胞 / インスリン作用 / インスリン抵抗性 / 運動 / 動脈硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin-stimulated phosphorylation of Akt and eNOS were significantly impaired in the endothelium from endothelial cell specific IRS-1/IRS2 double deficient mice. In these mice, glucose uptake by skeletal muscle during exercise was significantly decreased, suggesting that endothelial IRSs were crucial roles in the regulation of glucose metabolism during exercise. Moreover, neointima formation and arteriosclerosis were significantly exacerbated in endothelial cell specific IRS-2 knockout mice, suggesting that IRS-2 was important for protection of atherosclerosis in the endothelium.