Mechanism for Adiponectin tissue defense and pathophysiological significance of Favine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Iichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60346145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Michio  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00403056)
FUKUHARA Atsunori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00437328)
NISHIZAWA Hitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20379259)
MAEDA Norikazu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30506308)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / Favine / T-カドヘリン / 血管内皮細胞 / 糖尿病 / T-カドヘリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adiponectin (Adp) protein was detected in murine aorta, heart, and skeletal muscle. In the atherosclerotic lesion, Adp was detected in endothelial cells, synthetic smooth muscle cells and monocytes attaching to endothelial cells. Tissue accumulation of Adp was reduced in T-cadherin knockout mice while plasma Adp level significantly increased compared to control. Accumulation and function of Adp exerted through T-cadherin. ELISA system to measure C1q- Adp complex was established, and circulating levels of complex were associated with body mass index, visceral and subcutaneous fat area, and atherosclerosis. Adp possessed an anti-fibrotic effect of heart partly through the suppression of beta-catenin pathway. We generated Favine (Fav) knockout mice. Adipose tissue and body weight were significantly less in Fav-KO mice than control. It was revealed that Fav has both adipogenic and lipogenic effects on adipocytes.