Elucidation of Bone Epigenetics with NFATc1 Complex Analysis using Cross-linking Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TATSUNO Ichiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80282490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tomoaki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50447299)
YOSHIDA Tomohiko  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 助教 (20422222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子 / ゲノム / 発現制御 / エピジェネティクス / 発生・分化 / 骨リモデリング / 骨粗鬆症 / エピジェネクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NFATc1 is a key transcription factor that regulates osteoclast differentiation through transactivation of a wide variety of target genes in response to RANKL stimulation. However, a little is known about how NFATc1 regulates and selects functionally distinct target genes differentially during differentiation stage. We performed RNA-sequence analysis and LC-MS/MS analysis and identified the novel NFATc1 binding proteins including WHSC1 and its post-translational modification. RNA-seq revealed that genes related with signal transductions such as TRAF1 and non-coding RNA were induced at early-time point, whereas the induction of NFATc1 and genes associated with osteoclastic functions was observed at maturation stage. Thus, our research suggest that WHSC1 associates with NFATc1 and then regulates RANKL-dependent signaling pathway through modulating certain target genes of NFATc1, possibly linking to the coordination of differentiation and functional regulation of osteoclasts.