TET2 gene abnormality and epigenetic dysregulation in hematologic malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Shigeru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60212049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Seishi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60292900)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTET2 / T細胞リンパ腫 / エピゲノム / T細胞 / リンパ腫 / エピジェネティック制御 / エピジェネティック / 造血器腫瘍 / シトシン / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in the TET2 gene, which encodes an enzyme converting methylcytosine to hydroxymethylcytosine in the genome, are frequently found in a wide variety of hematologic malignancies. In this research, we demonstrated frequent novel RHOA gene mutations and the relationship between the mutations of TET2 and RHOA in angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma. These findings were published in Nature Genetics in 2014. Furthermore, using model mice in which TET2 is knocked down, we demonstrated development of T-cell lymphoma and epigenetic dysregulation by the defect of TET2 function.