Molecular pathogenesis of spliceosome mutations in MDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
MASASHI Sanada  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20529044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / RNAスプライシング / 造血幹細胞 / MDS / RNAシーケンス / モデルマウス / がん / ゲノム / 遺伝学 / マウスモデル / 遺伝子操作マウス / レトロウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frequent mutation in RNA splicing factors is a cardinal feature of myelodysplastic syndromes. To understand their molecular mechanisms, we constructed model mice for these alterations in this study. In Sf3b1 hetero knockout mice and Srsf2 mutant conditional knock-in mice the number of hematopoietic stem cells are lower than those in wild type mice, and these repopulation capacities are also reduced. And RNA sequencing of hematopoietic stem/ progenitor cells from Srsf2 mutated mice showed abnormal exon usages in many genes. Thus, in conclusion, these findings suggest that RNA spliceosome mutations lead to deregulated hematopoietic stem cell functions likely due to abnormal RNA splicing.