Development of the novel gene-immunotherapy using artificial CTL targeting leukemia stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Masaki  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60127917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20398291)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白血病 / がん免疫療法 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / T細胞レセプター / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / CAR-T細胞 / WT1 / 抗体療法 / 白血病幹細胞 / T細胞レセプター / ヒト化マウス / CD16 / hTERT / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the series of experiment in order to establish the novel gene-immunotherapy targeting leukemia stem cells. WT1-TCR-gene-transduced CTLs exerted cytotoxicity against leukemia cells but not normal cells. It was strongly suggested that leukemia stem cells might be eliminated completely by administration of WT1-TCR gene-modified T cells. WT1-specific and HLA-restricted CTLs could be generated in HLA-TG-NSG mice by transplantation of WT1-TCR gene-transduced human hematopoietic stem cells. CD16-CD3ζ chimeric antigen receptor gene-modified CD8+ T cells showed strong ADCC activity in the presence of anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody targeting malignant lymphoma cells. These data strongly suggest that immunotherapy using gene-modified CTLs can establish the cure of chemotherapy-resistant hematological malignancies.