Study on the mechanism of mononuclear phagocyte development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Tomohiko  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50285144)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Akira  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80589664)
KUROTAKI Daisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10568455)
OSATO Naoki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (50509536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 転写因子 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factors play critical roles in cell differentiation. In this study, we aimed at understanding the molecular mechanism of differentiation towards mononuclear phagocytes, such as monocytes and dendritic cells, by investigating the role of the transcription factor IRF8. We found that IRF8 expression sharply increases at the mononuclear phagocyte progenitor stages and interacts with other transcription factors, thereby stimulating the differentiation towards monocytes and dendritic cells, while preventing the differentiation towards non-mononuclear phagocytes, neutrophils. When promoting the differentiation, IRF8 induces the formation of chromatin regions called enhancers to stimulate transcription of many critical target genes. Moreover, we found that IRF8 overrides the oncogene BCR-ABL to rescue dendritic cell development in chronic myeloid leukemia (CML), providing the conceptual basis for developing a new therapy of CML.