Development of gene therapy for refractory non-Hodgkin lymphoma using T-cells expressing a chimeric antigen receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA keiya  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30137707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Tomonori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10362120)
UCHIBORI Ryousuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20458285)
OHMINE Ken  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90316521)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 免疫療法 / 細胞療法 / キメラ抗原受容体 / Tリンパ球 / 造血器腫瘍 / 血液腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene therapy for refractory B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma using T-cells expressing a chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) was studied as follows: (1) To improve the anti-tumor activity, T-cells were transduced with CD19-targeted CAR and IL-21 genes. However, the therapeutic effect was not enhanced by IL-21 in tumor-bearing mice. (2) For the safety, we developed a switch promoter, which stimulates transgene expression in CAR T-cells upon interaction with target cells. We demonstrated that this system works through CAR-dependent signaling in CAR T-cells in vitro and in tumor-bearing mice. (3) We manufactured CD19-CAR T-cells from patient-derived PBMCs by a closed cell-processing system, and confirmed that these T-cells can kill B lymphoma cells in vitro. (4) A clinical protocol (CD19-CAR T-cell therapy for B-cell lymphoma) was approved by IRB and the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Enrollment started in December 2014.