Establishment of a novel therapeutic strategy for leukemia by targeting the hematopoietic stem cell niche.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kiyoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白血病幹細胞 / 白血病ニッチ / PAI-1 / PAI-1阻害剤 / 骨髄形成症候群 / ニッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1), a negative regulator of the fibrinolytic pathway, expressed in the BM niche and negatively regulated the hematopoietic regeneration in the BM microenvironment. Pharmacological inhibition of PAI-1 activity significantly improved hematopoietic recovery after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. In this study, we demonstrated several evidences about the relationship leukemia and PAI-1. First, leukemia stem cells highly expressed the PAI-1. Second, PAI-1-expressinng leukemia showed resistance to anti-tumor therapy. Finally, co-administration of leukemia-specific molecular target drug and PAI-1 inhibitor facilitated anti-tumor effects. Our results indicate that the inhibition of PAI-1 activity could be a therapeutic approach to eliminate the therapy-resistant leukemia stem cells.