Lymphomagenesis pathway consisting of various cooperative genes and their relevance as molecular target therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKurume University (2014)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SETO Masao  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80154665)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンパ腫 / 染色体転座 / 転座関連遺伝子 / シグナルトランスダクション / MYC、BCL2 、CCND1 / 腫瘍化機構 / リンパ腫モデル / 分子標的 / 悪性リンパ腫 / ゲノム異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various genetic alterations have been reported in lymphoid malignancies. Frequencies of such alterations in each disease entity are low except for translocation-juncture genes. It is not an easy task to provide evidences that such genes are directly involved in lymphomagenesis. Transgenic and know-out mouse technology is limited in analyzing several genes within a relatively short period of time. In this research project, we have established the cell culture system, using feeder cells and cytokines, which can analyze several genes by retroviral vector transduction. Indeed, we could transform normal mouse B-cells to lethally malignant lymphoma by three translocation juncture genes, MYC, BCL2 and CCND1. This system could be extended to examine oncogenic ability for several other genes reported by genomic or exome sequencing. This system will further provide a good system to screen molecular targets.