Exploring rare variants associated with pediatric asthma for personalized medicine by exome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Emiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40344882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okamura Koji  国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生再生医学研究部, 室長 (80456194)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエクソーム / アレルギー / 気管支喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate rare variants associated with asthma by exome analysis using next generation sequencer. We performed exome analyses on 67 patients who were diagnosed with asthma. Control genotype/allele frequencies were obtained from Human Genetic Variation Database. In the genomic regions which were identified to be associated with asthma by genome-wide association studies, we found two missense variants (one in IL1RL1 and the other in GSDMB) to be possibly associated with asthma (P < 0.05). We also found several candidate rare variants to be associated with asthma.