Analysis of Egr2-expressing regulatory T cells in mice and human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIO KEISHI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70401114)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 制御性T細胞 / TGF-beta / 免疫抑制療法 / サイトカイン / 自己反応性B細胞 / JAKキナーゼ / STAT / 抗体産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously described that CD4+CD25-LAG3+regulatory T cells(LAG3+ Treg) are regulated by Egr2, a zinc-finger transcription factor required for the induction of T-cell anergy.We herein demonstrate that LAG3+Treg produce high amounts ofTGF-beta3 in an Egr2- and Fas-dependent manner. LAG3+Treg require TGF-beta3 to suppress B-cell responses in a murine model of lupus. Moreover, TGF-beta3- and LAG3+Treg-mediated suppression requires PD-1 expression on B cells. We also show that TGF-beta3-expressing human LAG3+Treg suppress antibody production and that SLE patients exhibit decreased frequencies of LAG3+Treg. These results clarify the mechanism of B-cell regulation and suggest therapeutic strategies.