Project/Area Number |
24390253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHITA Kazufumi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20581549)
YASUDA Koubun 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50333539)
MATSUMOTO Makoto 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40380521)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アレルギー性鼻炎 / IL-33 / 好塩基球 / 好酸球 / 花粉 / モデルマウス / モデルマス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a novel mouse model of ragweed (RW) pollen-specific allergic rhinitis (AR) and examined the pathological role for endogenous IL-33 in the induction of early- and late-phase AR manifestation using IL-33-deficient mice. After nasal challenge with RW pollen, RW-immunized wild-type mice manifested early-phase (sneezing), and late-phase (eosinophilic/basophilic accumulation) responses. In contrast, IL-33-deficient and basophils-depleted mice failed to develop AR. We revealed that IL-33-stimulated mast cells and basophils contribute to sneezing and accumulation of eosinophils/basophils in the nasal mucosa by increasing histamine release and production of chemoattractants for eosinophils/basophils, respectively. Finally, compared with healthy controls, IL-33 mRNA expression in nasal epithelial cells from AR patients significantly increased during the pollen season. Thus, RW pollen-driven endogenous IL-33 and basophils are promising therapeutic target molecules to prevent AR.