Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism of glomerulosclerosis by circulating factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARITA Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10451866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Kenichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70408483)
IGARASHI Takashi  独立行政法人国立成育医療センター, 総長室, 総長 (70151256)
HATTORI Seisuke  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50143508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Motoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネフローゼ症候群 / 巣状糸球体硬化症 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 腎臓 / suPAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objectives were to identify candidate circulating factor(s) of idiopathic nephrotic syndrome, and to elucidate the mechanism of impaired glomerular barrier function by nephrotic circulating factor(s). We found that soluble urokinase plasminogen receptor (suPAR) is not the primary factor of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis, and searched for novel candidate circulating factors of idiopathic nephrotic syndrome. We also identified the molecular mechanism of slit diaphragm maintenance crucial for prevention of proteinuria, and the molecular changes in podocytes in patients with various types of nephrotic syndrome. The present study revealed novel pathogenic mechanisms crucial for development of therapeutic targets of nephrotic syndrome.