Clarification of the relation between the pathology of neurometabolic diseases and peroxisomal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZAWA Nobuyuki  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 教授 (00240797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASHIMA Shigeo  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 助教 (50537610)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / 脂質代謝異常 / 発生異常 / iPS細胞 / モデルフィッシュ / ゲノム編集 / 脂肪酸代謝異常 / 網羅的解析 / 脱髄 / モデル生物 / バイオインフォマティクス / 脱随
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established new analysis system of peroxisomal metabolites, such as VLCFAs, phytanic acid, pristanic acid, and ether lipid derivatives, 1-glycerol-sn-3-phosphates, using combined GC/MS and UPLC/MS/MS, and applied this system to the diagnosis for multiple peroxisomal diseases in Japan. For 3 years of this grant, we identified 98 Japanese patients with peroxisomal diseases, including 8 patients with peroxisome biogenesis disorders (PBD), and 49 male patients and 41 female carriers with adrenoleukodystrophy (ALD). We also identified several increased saturated and unsaturated fatty acids in fibroblasts from PBD patients, using our newly developed system.
We induced iPSCs from PBD fibroblasts and further differentiated into neural stem cells and neurons. We are examining the content of above metabolites in iPSCs and differentiated neurons to find out what is specifically affected in the patient neural lineage.