Exploration of the responsible gene and the pathophysiology for unidentified fever syndromes by whole genome analysis and cell-based engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKOMORI Ryuta  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70359800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEIKE Toshio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90190173)
YASUMI Takahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00511891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHARA Osamu  かずさDNA研究所, ヒトゲノム研究部, 部長 (20370926)
SAITO Megumu  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (90535486)
TOGUCHIDA Junya  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己炎症性症候群 / 炎症 / メンデル遺伝疾患 / 全エクソーム解析 / 自然免疫 / NLRP3 / 軟骨 / 不明熱 / FilaminA異常症 / FilaminA / SOX9 / CAPS / 自己炎症性疾患 / インフラマソーム / ELISA / 自己炎症 / iPS細胞 / 遺伝子診断 / 体細胞モザイク / 軟骨分化 / 単細胞解析 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented Massive Parallel Sequencing technology to reduce the costs for diagnostic sequencing and to detect somatic mosaicism. We also demonstrated that NLRP3 mosaicism causes Muckle-Wells syndrome in a collaborative study with the Spanish group. To identify the responsible genes for the unidentified but suspected cases with inflammation, trio-based whole exome sequencing was performed. We identified three genes responsible for the inflammatory diseases, FLNA, IFIH1 and NLRC4.
For the delineation of pathophysiology of epiphyseal overgrowth in CINCA syndrome, we utilized iPS technology by differentiating patient-derived iPS cells into chondrocytes. The chondrocyte tissues obtained from the mutated iPS cells showed the larger sizes, increased SOX9 expression, and increased production of extracellular matrix. NLRP3 inflammasome is not contributing to the larger chondrocyte tissues. cAMP/PKA/CREB pathway is important for the SOX9 upregulation by NLRP3 mutants.