Ozono Keiichi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OZONO Keiichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20270770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIGAMI Toshimi  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), 部長 (00301804)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords成長障害 / 骨系統疾患 / C型Na利尿ペプチド / 成長軟骨 / cGMP / 創薬 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the disease entity associated with tall stature and long hallux due to the gain-of-function type mutations of NPR2.The disease is named as epiphyseal chondrodysplasia, Miura Type and filed (#615923)in OMIM (Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man). Transgenic mice with the collagen type XI promoter/enhancer-driven NPR2 mutation showed the overgrowth and deformity of long bones. The growth plate of the transgenic mice were elongated, especially hypertrophic zone, and gene expression is being analyzed in chondrocytes of the growth plate. We found that NT-pro CNP is a good marker of the height velocity in patients with short stature before and after the growth hormone therapy. Ten small compounds are identified by in silico as candidates of NPR2 activator and being analyzed by the generation of cGMP in cultured cells expressing NPR2.