Comprehensive analyses of causative genes for intellectual disability and autism-spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
Nagata Koh-ichi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 部長 (50252143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山形 崇倫  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00239857)
原 明  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10242728)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉性障害 / 知的障害 / 大脳皮質構築 / 神経細胞 / 自閉性疾患 / 大脳皮質 / 大脳皮質発生 / セプチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While many different biological causes have been implicated in the etiologies of neurodevelopmental disorders such as autism-spectrum disorder (ASD) and intellectual disability (ID), genetic factors are considered to be the most important. Thus, it is essential to clarify the pathophysiological significance of respective disease-related genes in brain development. To address this issue, we have established a battery of in utero electroporation-based ex vivo and in vitro observations including cortical neuron migration, axon elongation, dendrite development, spine morphogenesis and live-imaging as well as cell biological and biochemical analyses.