Analysis of human innate immunity and acquired immune mechanism during fetal period using human ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Shinji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (90349473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIHARA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (40302608)
TSUJI Kohichiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50179991)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胎児医学 / ES細胞 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded the production of human mast cells and eosinophils from hematopoietic cells derived human ES cells and established the system that reflect the generation and development of these immune cells in human embryo. It is indicated that they first develop connective tissue-type mast cells that both express chymase and tryptase at primary time of induction and then from multipotential hematopoietic progenitor cells at a comparatively later stage they develop mucosal mast cells. It is also suggested that eosinophils and basophils might be originated from common progenitor cells. We succeeded the production of human neutrophils from hematopoietic cells derived human iPS cells as well. In the analyses, they showed normal and healthy functions, compared with the one derived from iPS cells from patients of congenital neutrophilic disorders.
it is expected to be a useful tool for investigations into the mechanism of the generation of innate immune system and many diseases.