Rapid catch-up growth subsequent to undernourishment in utero and metabolic syndrome in later life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiroaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70263085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Kazuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00265878)
SUZUKI Kazunao  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50456571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Yoshihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70291424)
MASUZAKI Hiroaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師
TUCHIYA Knji  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教
MATSUZAKI Hideo  大阪大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授
UDAGAWA Jun  島根大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠 / 生活習慣病 / 肥満 / 低出生体重 / DOHaD / 慢性炎症 / 脂肪 / 胎児 / 成人病 / 脂肪組織 / 医療・福祉 / 周産期,新生児医学 / 低出生体重児 / 栄養 / タボリックシンドローム / 脂肪肝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prospective cohort study showed that average energy intake in Japanese pregnant women in Hamamatsu City was slightly less than 1,600 k cal/day, being much lower than the governmental recommendation. Therefore, considerable numbers of fetuses are supposed to be undernourished. By using a mice animal model of undernourishment in utero, we demonstrated the “Catch-Up-Related Adipose Tissue Remodeling Hypothesis ”, that is rapid catch-up growth subsequent to undernourishment in utero may induce chronic inflammation and remodeling in adipose tissue in later life and be causatively associated with the development of metabolic syndrome.