The role of patrolling monocytes in inflammary dermatoses in which herpesviruses can trigger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SHIOHARA TETSUO  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10118953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUKAAW Yoshiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50301479)
TAKAHASHI Ryo  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (00317091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / 単球 / ホーミング / 薬疹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many autoimmune diseases are characterized by loss of regulatory T cell (Treg) numbers or their function. Drug-induced hypersensitivity syndrome (DiHS), a distinct phenotype of severe drug eruptions, offers a unique opportunity to link impaired Treg function with subsequent development of autoimmune disease. Our longitudinal study demonstrates that selective depletion of CD14dimCD16+ patrolling monocytes (pMOs) sensing herpesviruses occurring at the acute stage is associated with Treg expansion. After clinical resolution, however, 'pathogenic' pMOs with potent ability to produce IL-6 are alternatively recruited and contribute to the eventual shift away from a Treg to a Th17 responses that is observed at the resolution stage. pMOs would be the major therapeutic target for inflammatory diseases characterized by the shift from a Treg to a Th17 development.