Multimodal neuroimaging study of disruption of neural network in dementing illnesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mori Etsuro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30368477)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 神経イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical and neuroimaging information of patients with dementia was databased, and symptomatic features of each cause of dementia and association between symptoms and images were analyzed. Regarding DLB, we developed a pareidolia test, validated it, and studied the pathomechanism and responsible lesions for it. The tests are open to the public via the web, and are also taken up in clinical guidelines and textbooks for dementia with Lewy bodies. MRI studies of idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus showed that narrowing of the high convexity predicted the most postoperative improvement, and that the white matter abnormality of the corona radiata between the lateral ventricle and the Sylvian fissures, changes in connection with the improvement of symptoms after shunt operation, suggesting it is relevant to the pathomechanism of symptoms.