| Project/Area Number |
24390281
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Michio 富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40236013)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Tsutomu 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60345577)
HIGUCHI Yuko 富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60401840)
TAKAYANAGI Yoichiro 富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (40574942)
MIZUNO Masafumi 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245589)
MATSUMOTO Kazunori 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40301056)
SUMIYOSHI Tomiki 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (80286062)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Kazue 富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00447658)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / 前駆期 / 神経発達 / 磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / ミスマッチ陰性電位 / 進行性脳病態 / 早期診断 / 判別分析 / 初回エピソード / ミスマッチ陰性電位(MMN) / 磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / ミスマッチ陰性電位(MMN) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multimodal investigations of brain structure and function in subjects at risk for developing schizophrenia and patients with schizophrenia have revealed that a number of neurobiological changes, including shallowing of the cortical sulci, alterations in cortical thickness and local cortical gyrification, and amplitude reduction of mismatch negativity, do occur prior to the onset of psychosis. Among these, some are static and suggestive of the neurodevelopmental deviation, and others are progressive and may underlie the onset of psychosis. These changes could be applicable to biomarkers in prodromal state of schizophrenia for prediction of future development of psychosis.