Comparison of the cerebral function before and after the oxytocin administration for patients with autism spectrum disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MINABE Yoshio  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60181947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNESUE Toshio  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (50293353)
KIKUCHI Mitsuru  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (00377384)
OUCHI Yasuomi  浜松医科大学, 分子イメージング先端研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 自閉症スペクトラム / セロトニン / PET / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / MEG / 脳画像研究 / セロトニン系システム / 広汎性発達障害 / 遺伝子研究 / GABA系ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With chronic administration of the oxytocin to the patients with autism spectrum disorder who does not have intelligence impairment, we investigated the influence on the serotonin system and the influence on a social cognitive function. The neurophysiological characterization of the patient who improves with oxytocin administration was also explored. We investigated the changes of the serotonin transporter density after the drug treatment (ten weeks), and we also investigated the changes in brain response to social stimuli recorded by MEG. Study desing: Non-randomized, open and uncontrolled.