A study on brain mechanisms of emotional control and restoring mechanisms to their disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETO Yamawaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (40230601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yasumasa  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (70314763)
YOSHINO Atsuo  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (90633727)
NAKAO Takashi  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (40432702)
MORINOBU Shigeru  高知大学, 医学部, 教授 (30191042)
YAMASAHITA Hidehisa  広島大学病院, 講師 (50294591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神生理学 / Self-Referential Task / うつ傾向 / ストレス / BDNF / 自己関連付け課題 / うつ / CBT / 痛み / 情動 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the brain mechanisms of emotional control and restoring mechanisms to their disturbance in healthy controls, depression, and pain disorder. We conducted various cognitive-emotional tasks and functional magnetic resonance imaging in healthy controls or pain disorder, and examined the comparison of brain activities between pre and post cognitive behavior therapy (CBT) in patients with depression. These studies have shown that the pathology of depression and pain disorder or the restoring brain mechanism of depression modulated by CBT might be associated with the specific brain regions such as medial prefrontal cortex, anterior cingulate cortex, and insula.