Basic research for particle therapy using high enrgy proton in next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hideyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50235222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hideki  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (40142377)
ISHIKAWA Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70344918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUMURA Toshiyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50241815)
MORITAKE Takashi  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50450432)
HASHIMOTO Takayuki  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (60400678)
MIZUMOTO Masashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20512388)
MATSUMOTO Yoshitaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70510395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 放射線治療 / 陽子線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is high possibility to increase cure rate of cancer by using new radiation therapy, proton beam therapy and boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT). We performed not only basic research of these two particle therapy, but also clinical studies of chemoproton therapy for esophageal cancer, locally advanced lung cancer, and cholangiocarcinoma. As a result, chemoproton therapy, which was new field of cancer therapy, showed high treatment effect with less toxicity for the heart and lung. We also carried out clinical study of proton for pediatric cancer, and started long term to follow up of 150 patients. For clinical study of BNCT, the treatments were finalized in 4 patients.