Translational and clinical studies for sophistication of heavy ion therapy for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takashi  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20211427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60334116)
OHNO Tatsuya  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 教授 (10344061)
NODA Shin-ei  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (60396645)
KATOH Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (30334121)
SAITO Junichi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70572816)
TAMAKI Tomoaki  福島医科大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20400749)
SHIRAI Katsuyuki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10400748)
YOSHIDA Yukari  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (90431717)
清原 浩樹  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10344920)
尾池 貴洋  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10643471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重粒子線 / 放射線治療 / 放射線生物学 / 粒子線治療 / 放射線腫瘍学 / 放射線生物 / 重粒子線治療 / 治療計画 / 放射線免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study promoted translational research for innovative heavy ion therapy to elucidate characteristic biological effects of carbon ions and preferable cancers for carbon therapy and also to develop optimal methods of the treatment. Results of the research were strong biological effect of heavy ions being related to NHEJ gene repair mechanism, carbon beam therapy for locally advanced lung cancer enhance local control with combination with anti-cancer drugs, carbons increase the cell migration ability of A549 lung cancer cells through the Rho signaling pathway, antigen-specific anti-tumor immunity being activated in cancer patients with radiation therapy, intravenous administration of dendritic cells augment anti-tumor immune with combination of carbon therapy to suppress the lung metastasis, greater enhanced effect of carbon therapy being expected for EGFR mutation-negative lung cancers, the combination of radiation and mTOR inhibitors sensitizing radiation effect under hypoxia.