Investigation of state-of-the art functional MR imaging supporting fertility sparing and minimal-invasive operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Kaori  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90135484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Koji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10580110)
KATAOKA Masako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10611577)
KIDO Aki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80595710)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRI / 低侵襲治療 / 生殖医療 / 機能温存治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We visualized uterine peristalsis both sagittal and coronal images. Each direction of the image may have its merit and demerit for evaluating the peristalsis. In addition, automatic evaluation system has been promoted. Non-contrast enhanced MRA of the uterine artery could indicate the difference between pre and after menopausal state, which correspond to the previous reports by Doppler US. As for cervical cancer, treatment effect of neoajuvant chemotherapy was well correlated with the tumor size rather than ADC value obtained from DWI and quantitative values from perfusion images. Regarding the event free survival and overall survival, mean ADC value was an independent biomarker for event free survival in patients with SCC in the multivariate analysis.