tumor specific new boron agent for BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hideki  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30157234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIUE Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20572499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Koji  京都大学, 原子炉実験所中性子医療高度化研究部門, 教授 (90122407)
MIYATAKE Shin-ichi  大阪医科大学, 先端医療開発部門, 教授 (90209916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 粒子線治療 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / ホウ素薬剤研究 / 細胞内導入 / ホウ素製剤 / リポソーム / ペプチド / 細胞膜通過ペプチド / テーラーメイド / 難治性がん / 腫瘍徳的ペプチド / タンパク質導入 / タンパク質セラピー法 / ポリアルギニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New anti-cancer therapy with boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is based on the nuclear reaction of boron-10 with neutron irradiation. In BNCT clinical trial, two boron compounds, BPA (boronophenylalanine) and BSH (sodium borocaptate), were used for BNCT. BPA is taken up into cells through amino acid transporters that are expressed highly in almost all malignant cells, but BSH cannot pass through the cell membrane and remains outside the cell. To overcome this disadvantage of BSH in BNCT, we used a cell-penetrating peptide system for transduction of BSH. CPP (cell-membrane penetrating peptide) is very common peptide domains that transduce many physiologically active substances into cells in vitro and in vivo. BSH-fused CPPs can penetrate the cell membrane and localize inside a cell. BSH-CPP is one of the most promising boron agent in next generation BNCT.