Project/Area Number |
24390294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kobe Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Hitoshi 長崎大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00170689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Masafumi 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40411904)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 薬学 / 放射線 / ナノバイオ / イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a ternary anionic complex constructed with PAMAM G4-dendrimer modified with DTPA, polyethyleneimine (PEI), and γ-polyglutamic acid (γPGA) for molecular imaging. We prepared In-111- or fluorescent-labeled γPGA/PEI/G4-DTPA, and evaluated the effectiveness as a nuclear or optical imaging probe for sentinel lymph node (LN). These complexes had little agglutination activity with erythrocytes and no cytotoxicity. Upon administration into rat or mouse footpads intradermally, high uptake was observed in the first draining popliteal LN. Moreover, these complexes clearly visualized the popliteal LN with SPECT and in vivo fluorescent imager. In-111- and Cy5 dye-labeled ternary complex hyaluronic acid (HA)/PEI/G4-Cy5-DTPA-111In was synthesized by electrostatic interaction. The HA complex demonstrated specific accumulation in CD44 positive tumor cells. These results suggested that G4-DTPA/PEI/anionic polymer complexes would be useful as nanoprobes for multimodal imaging.