Development of a removable MR head coil integrated with high-resolution PET detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OBATA Takayuki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, チームリーダー (00285107)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAYA Taiga  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (40392245)
NISHIKIDO Fumihiko  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (60367117)
KERSHAW Jeffrey  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 技術員 (50508801)
SANO Hiromi  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 放射線技師 (80754366)
TACHIBANA Yasuhiko  放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 医師 (20749973)
OMATSU Mika  放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 放射線技師
SUGA Mikio  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00294281)
SAITO Kazuyuki  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (80334168)
HIRANO Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 医学研究科, 特任講師 (50386843)
TACHIBANA Atsushi  スタンフォード大学, 医学部, リサーチアソシエート
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRI / PET/MRI / PET-MRI / 一体型 / コイル / コンパクト・一体型 / 機器開発 / MRIコイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop an MRI transmitting and receiving head coil that can be integrated with high-resolution PET detectors. Using a prototype head coil, we tried to optimize the position of the shield boxes in proximity to the head, and to reduce interaction between PET and MRI. After modifying the shield boxes for the PET system and the coil design, an MRI coil integrated with one-ring PET detectors was developed. Simultaneous measurement of PET and MRI by this system provided sufficient useful information to support its clinical applicability.