Molecular imaging of metablotropic glutamate receptor type 1 – a first-in-human study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Kiichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50143037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日浦 幹夫  法政大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (10327918)
MISHINA Masahiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70322518)
SAKATA Muneyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00403329)
ISHIBASHI Kenji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50469962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Kenji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (10231135)
TOYOHARA Jun  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50425659)
ODA Keiichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70224235)
WAGATSUMA Kei  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 技術員 (40738283)
CHOU Meiei  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (80443076)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグルタミン酸受容体 / 神経変性疾患 / ポジトロンCT / 脳神経疾患 / 核医学 / 被曝線量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed first clinical PET studies using [11C]ITMM for imaging metablotropic glutamate receptor type 1 (mGluR1) in the human brain. [11C]ITMM-PET provided acceptable dosimetry and pharmacological safety. The [11C]ITMM binding in brain regions was well correspond to the mGluR1 distribution in the brain, suggesting that [11C]ITMM-PET becomes a new tool for pathphysiological studies of neurodegenerative disease.
In healthy subjects [11C]ITMM binding increased in several brain regions of the elderly subjects. In patients with hereditary and sporadic cerebellar ataxia, the [11C]ITMM binding significantly decreased in cerebellar region compared with age-matched healthy subjects. The measurement of mGluR1 availability would be more sensitive than morphological measure by MRI. In Parkinson’s disease the binding decreased in cerebellum and temporal and parietal lobes. Preliminarily mGluR1 availability were regionally changed in the brain of patients with Alzheimer’s disease and epilepsy.