Molecular mechanism in direct effect of VEGF onto breast cancer cells
Project/Area Number |
24390301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO FUMIAKI 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20467426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOI Masakazu 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10207516)
UENO Takayuki 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40452362)
SAJI Shigehira 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定准教授 (80446567)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIKAMI Yoshiki 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90248245)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 乳癌 / VEGF / NRP1 / 細胞運動 / 乳がん / microRNA / 血管新生 / bevacizumab / マイクロRNA / 血管内皮増殖因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of direct effect by VEGF to breast cancer cells. In this study, VEGF signal into MB-231 cells was blocked by VEGF-knockout and soluble NRP1 expression. Experiments using these cells showed that MB-231 cells are directly stimulated by VEGF via NRP1 not VEGFR, which contributes to spindle-like morphology formation and higher cell migration activity of breast cancer cells. According to microarray-based gene expression analysis of these cells, VEGF/NRP1 signaling modulates the expression of factor X that is negative regulator of cdc42. In summary, VEGF changes morphology of MB-231 cells and stimulates motility of MB-231 cells by VEGF/NRP1/factor X/cdc42 signaling pathway.