Role of extracellular matrix proteins in abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Koichi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授(特命) (00322248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Hitoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60393237)
YOSHIDA Kyoko  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00242967)
AOKI Hiroki  久留米大学, 循環器病研究所, 教授 (60322244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) is characterized by chronic inflammation, which contributes to the pathological remodeling of extracellular matrix. This study investigated the role of extracellular matrix proteins, decorin and periostin, in AAA pathogenesis. We found significant increases in periostin levels in human AAA walls. Decorin was localized in the adventitia of normal aorta. In cultured vascular smooth muscle cells, decorin inhibited MMP-9 secretion. Vascular smooth muscle cells subjected to cyclic strains showed significant increases in periostin and MCP-1 levels. Moreover, in mice, local application of periostin led to MCP-1 upregulation in the aortic walls, which resulted in marked cellular infiltration. But, local application of decorin prevented the development of AAA in mice. Our findings have suggested that adventitial decorin in normal aorta protects against the development of AAA, while periostin leads to inflammation through mechanotransduction mechanism in AAA.