Development of cancer therapy targeting Hedgehog signaling network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATANO Mitsuo  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10145203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Hideya  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
NAKANO Kenji  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 教授 (00315061)
TANAKA Masao  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
ODA Yoshinao  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70291515)
NOMURA Masatoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30315080)
NAKAMURA Katsuya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60585743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHedgehogシグナル / 悪性形質誘導 / Gli1 / TrkB/BDNFシグナル / CD24分子 / 低酸素環境 / 増殖能 / 浸潤能 / ネットワーク形成 / TrkB/BDNF / CD24 / HIF-1a / Gli3 / シグナルネットワーク / 治療標的 / 肺がん / 膵がん / 乳がん / 胆嚢がん / 癌悪性化 / 大腸がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)Lung cancer:In Large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma(LCNEC) which is one of neuroendocrine tumors, has high potential of malignancy and there is no standard chemothrapy, TrkB/BDNF signaling is highly activated and can be a therapeutic target. 2)breast cancer:we showed that CD24 molecule regulates Shh that is a ligand of Hh signaling pathway and induces malignant phenotype in breast cancer.3)gallbladder cancer:we confirmed that Hh signaling is activated and it can be a therapeutic target.4)pancreatic cancer:Hh signaling contributes to the reoxygenation-related malignant phenotype induction.5)colon cancer:we revealed that Gli3 pathway can be a new therapeutic target for colon cancer.