Identification of pancreatic cancer stem cell lineage during pancreatic tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Keisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00323569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Hideki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292555)
TAKEBE Takanori  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20612625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 細胞・組織 / 膵癌幹細胞 / 膵癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 転移 / がん幹細胞 / 膵臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer tissues were harvested from different carcinogenesis stages of pancreatic model mice. The cells were separated by cell sorter using a specific antibody that recognizes a number of surface antigens known as a cancer stem cell marker. The separated cells were examined either have a capability as cancer stem cells. Cancer stem cells collected from mice with progressed cancer were found to have metastatic potential in addition to the tumor forming potency. Furthermore, pancreatic cancer stem cells with tumor -forming ability that was separated from the carcinogenic early pancreatic cancer tumor tissue does not have a metastatic potential, but the metastatic potential succeed planting cells of pancreatic cancer xenografts, which is formed from this carcinogenesis early cancer stem cells in a xenograft It revealed to exacerbate into cells having .