Novel neointima-inducing treatment of acellular small-diameter blood vessel for good patency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Takeshi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (60155752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Tetsuji  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
FUJISATO Toshiya  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60270732)
MAHARA Atsushi  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (80416221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脱細胞組織 / 小口径血管 / ラット血管移植 / 石灰化抑制 / 開存率向上 / 内皮組織 / インテグリンα4β1 / 高開存性 / 再生医療 / インテグリンα4β1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peptide containing collagen binding domain and endothelial cells binding sequence has been used as surface modifier for decellularized blood vessel. In this study, endotherial-cell binding peptide, Arg-Glu-Asp-Val (REDV), was conjugated with collagen-binding sequence (Pro-HydoxyPro-Gly)7 ( (POG)7), and the peptide was immobilized to the luminal surface of the decellulalized tissue. Endothelial cell binding affinity of the decellularized tissue surface was greatly improved by the peptide modification in vitro. Decellularized rat abdominal aorta with a diameter of ca. 1 mm was prepared by the UHP treatment and peptide modification, and the peptide-modified graft was transplanted into the rat aorta. Very good patency and endotherialization were observed after 1 month transplantation, while the control grafts rapidly occluded. These results suggested that the peptide modification promoted the endotherialization and tissue regeneration on the graft, and lead to the good patency.