Development of an autonomous and flexible artificial heart control method to intervene in control of the cardiovascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Kentaro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (50527992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Eisuke  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
SUMIKURA Hirohito  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (20433998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEWA Yoshiaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20332405)
TSUKIYA Tomonori  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00311449)
MIZUNO Toshihide  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40426515)
HOMMA Akihiko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20287428)
KISHIMOTO Yuichiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員
KISHIMOTO Satoru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (60714532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工心臓 / 駆動制御 / 生体計測 / 確率過程 / 相互引き込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an autonomous and flexible artificial heart control method to intervene in control of the cardiovascular system. First, the flow rate control algorithm was constructed on the basis of a stochastically searching algorithm. The validity of the constructed control algorithm was examined in a mock circuit simulated a left heart bypass support. As a result, in response to a low-flow state with the different causes, the flow rate of the VAD reached a target value with self-adaptive behavior without designing the detailed control rule based on the experience or the model of the cardiovascular system. Next, we analyzed RR interval of ECG obtained from an animal model with pulsatile LVAD. It was confirmed that the heart rate was attracted to the beating rate of the VAD in this analysis. The algorithm to intervene in control of the cardiovascular system was constructed on the basis of this result and it was integrated with the autonomous flow rate control algorithm.